School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

from a man called Michael Carney.
    He has another field called "The long meadow", because it is a long narrow meadow.
    He has another field called "Matts" he bought it from a man called Matt Carlon.
    There is a field at Mullagh called "Saint Killens", park and others call it the "Robbers den". There are fourteen houses in it. The magority of the people in them live on their wits, and any of them that cannot get the dole they spend their time backing horses.
    There is another field called the kiln field and why it got this name is because lime was burned in it to spread on the land.
    There is an ancient cemetry in Moybologue with very old tomb stones and the writing on them is ogham. There is a moat that took a hundred thousand ton of stuff to make it and it is said there is a cave near by from which it is supposed that all the stuff was taken. There were two men living near it dreamt five nights after other that there was a treasure hid in it. They started to dig on the top of it with a crow-bar and when he was sinking it into the moat it slipped out of his hand and went down and they could hear the noise of it against stones for nearly five minutes. They thought there was a hole seventy or eighty feet deep underneath the moat with the result the two men got afraid and filled up the hole and left it there.
    Doris Ormiston
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan