School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. Our school, Westland N. S., Moynalty, Meath, is built on a piece of land belonging to Mrs Marshall Barnes called "Westland". All the fields on her estate have different names.
    The land on which the school is built is called Crockerwella. It contains about fifty acres of fairly big hills, and the name probably means "Cnuic an Bhaile", as it adjoins the Village of Moynalty.
    Across the road, in front of the school is the "Twelve acres", and separated from the Twelve Acres by a hedge is the "Rahreea", a very high hill. Teacher says the name must be "Rath na Righthe, but she does not know to which king or Kings it belonged.
    To the north east of the Rahreea are the Miller's Bottoms, and the Football field. The Miller's Bottoms is a lowlying piece of land beside the river once owned by people named Miller. In old Professor Barnes' times the working men used to have football matches in the football field.
    Some fields beyond Crockerwella are called the "Moineens" - I suppose that means "little meadows" - and the Fort field.
    Harriette Porter
    Billywood, Co. Meath