School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man named John Monagham was born "The night of the big wind." He lives in Curkish outside Bailieboro. He often mowed sixty Irish acres in one year. He continued that for fifteen or sixteen yeas. He often cut five roods in a day. He always made a rule to have his scythe sharpened at six o'clock in the morning.
    He never had any more that 2s-6d a day.
    One day he was starting to cut a field of corn for a man named Dunne. There was 1 acre .. 1 rd .. 16 per in the field. He asked Dunne would he give him 5/- if he cut it that day and Dunne agreed. A boy was lifting it into sheaves and a girl binding it. The girl said "There is not a sheaf you cut but I will put a band on it." The last sheaf was bound at six o'clock in the evening.
    They counted the stooks next day and there were two hundred and sixty one stooks with twelve sheaves in each.
    Doris Ormiston
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan