School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. We draw six squares on the ground. Then we take a flat stone, and throw it into the first square, and hop in to it, and kick the stone out. Do that into each square six times. If you kick the stone acrosss the outside line you are out, or if you kick it across two squares you are out, or if another person has her name in one square and you kick it in you are out, or if you throw it in fourth square when it should be the fifth you are out. If you throw the stone right for six times and kick it out you can write your name in a square.
    Sue Pringle
    Corgreagh or Killagriff, Co. Meath