School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

fire was extinguished they could not find anything only burned coins.
    Another local burning occurred about twenty perches from where I live in the year 1923. The man who owned it is called Mr. Simons of Robertstown. It is said that a workman was lighting his pipe and when he threw the match away a pike of straw caught fire.
    They did not see it until it began to blaze. Pikes of hay, and sheds were burned. No people lost their lives because they got away in time.
    There was a lot of money burned there also.
    Last year there were epidemics in this district called the scarletfever and the measles. Some children got both and before they got better they came to school and many children took the discease from them and the school was closed for a fortnight.
    Edward Lynch
    Ardlonan, Co. Meath