School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground where the dead people were thrown and sometimes the dead bodies were left there unburied. When the carters were drawing the stones from this ruin they found human bones.
    In a field in Drakerath there is the foundation of an old castle which was built in the middle of the eighteenth century by a man named Drake, a grandfather to Mr. Drake the old-time Drakerath landlord. This castle was a four-storey building with a glass roofing and had a stone stairs leading from the entrance door to a dungeon five feet under the ground where prisoners were kept who disobeyed the laws of Drake. One day when the landlord was out walking the walls of the castle collapsed and fell to its foundation. Then the stones were used by Mr. Gargan in building walls and piers of gates who owned the farm after Mr. Drake. A number of stones which were used in building the castle can be seen yet lying among nettles and weeds. Most of these stones are half-moon-shaped and are marked with a "Sapper's Mark".
    Matthew O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath