School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    with an iron railing round them and they were Protestants. Over their graves there were three flat tombstone put and the dates that are on them are 1751, 1863, 1867. There are trees growing inside the graveyard also. In Emlagh also there is a very old graveyard; it is round in shape also. There are seven bishops buried in it. On one of those graves there is moss growing and it has the cure on the toothache. This graveyard is not used by anyone only the Floods of Robertstown.
    There is a cave running from a fort at Dan's Cross in the townland of Spandaw into Staholmog graveyard. About sixteen years ago there were two man named Brian Hammil and James Dardis, both of Staholmog, making a grave in the ruins of the chapel for a woman named Annie Ball. They found a tunnel and a they were about to come out of it a great big white bird flew out of it. When they saw it they were afraid to go any further down in the
    Peggie Carpenter
    Castletownmoor, Co. Meath