School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    came along and asked if they had seen the Wexford men pass and a relation of Francie Farrelly said that he saw men pass on horseback but that he thought it was a hunt. Then one of the Yoemen cut off his ear for saying that.
    At Raffin there is a field where the Wexford men were buried and the graves were called the "croppies graves".
    During the time of the land war there was a Lady's land League and Parnell's sister Ann was organizor.
    She held a meeting in a field ouside Kilbeg school field called Cúl an Báile and over 20,000 people attended it.
    When she arrived the people took out her horse and pulled her carriages into the field and then erected a platform on which she stood which she was giving a speech.
    Julia Smyth
    Francie Farrelly