School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. Long ago there was great trouble and fighting in Ireland and our district shared in some of these troubles.
    During the time of the yoemen when the Croppy boys fought hard to save their country Raffin Hill in the border of Kilbeg parish was the scene of a great battle between an English army and a group of about four hundred Croppies, half of whom were drunk. These men were led from Tara to Raffin by a Carlow priest named John Murphy who was killed after the battle at a place called Drakestown and was buried in a nearby graveyard called "Peter's Church".
    Jane O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath