School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    there were no cars at the time. They ran back to meet the bride and whoever was there first got a bottle of whiskey. When they reached home the door was all wet and straw, stones, sticks etc were up against it.
    When they were feasting joyfully a knock came to the door and the bride got up and before she had time to look round her, many boys dressed in straw with very long straw hats burst in and begged for wine and a piece of the bride's cake. They would not leave unless they got something. When the bride was coming home her neighbours met her and crew rice on her and broke an rates cake on her.
    Máire Finnegan
    Cormeen, Co. Meath