School: Nobber (B.) (roll number 4284)

Nobber, Co. Meath
Ristéard Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    attention to the sound which seemed to be coming from under the kitchen floor. They at once set to work and in the space of an hour the calf was up safe and sound. A few unrecognizable bones were also unearthed during this work. This passage was built of fine stone slabs.
    It was here also in this holy but pleasant spot that our late Bishop - Dr Gaughern - R.I.P. was born and it was here he spent the first month of his life. Then he was removed to Lobinstown his native place.
    Along the banks of the sweet murmuring river Dee a pattern used to be held. This was attended by all people of the place and was carried out with great festivity and mirth, Dancing, singing, and rejoicing, after the harvest was the main object of this pattern.
    There was also a lime
    Peter Clarke