Scoil: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    family and he could only say a few words. The day they were evicted a priest was passing by and he saw the boy and heard him saying the kettle, the pot and the pan. The priest did not know what was wrong with the boy but went on the road and met a man. He stopped the man and asked him what was wrong with the boy. The man told him that the boy was dumb and that the family were evicted by Gargan. When he had done speaking the priest said. "That will be the last man he will ever evict" In a few days after Gargan died and thus the priests words came true.
    The landlord of this parish years ago was Mr Bligh of Brittas. He owned hundreds of acres of land for miles around here. The people living in his houses had to pay rent for the houses. He had a man appointed to go around and gather this money. If the money was not paid by the people they would be evicted.
    William Smith
    Mr Patrick Smith