School: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    covered wagons to sleep in at night time. These people seem to be well off as they have their own horses and donkeys for sale. They generally visit this district on their way to the big fairs in the local towns or to the races in Mullacurry or Proudstown.
  2. A few years ago there was a man who used to travel round this district. His name was Murphy Georgy. He used to sleep in one of the local houses on the hay loft. The people used to gather round him at night time to hear his stories about long ago. He used to beg in the day time. The looked forward to each of his visits. He would stay for about a week in each place. He is dead this long time.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Paul Reid
    Knock, Co. na Mí
  3. There was another old man who used to go round begging also. He was very wicked when he would not get what he wanted. He was called "George the Scutcher."
  4. There was an old cattle drover of the name of Peter Donnelly. He was a great favourite with all the people. He used to lodge in a house in Newtown. One morning he was found dead. There used to come and old woman and a man whose names were Cissie Kelly and her son. We did not see them this long time.