School: Newtown (roll number 3275)

Creevagh, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    beautiful music heard especially before or after people die. Little men dressed in red have been seen in Newtown fort. Banshees have also been seen.
    One night before my Uncle died his friend saw a little white woman before her on her way home, she told her parents and the next day my Uncle died.
    Mr. Halligan and Mr. Smith one night were going home from a fair. It happened they did not sell. At Ballanagobban Co. Meath about a quarter of a mile from Newtown they saw fairy men. They asked them for the cattle and had much bargaining. They did not sell and for a long time after he did not sell them on account of these men refusing to purchase them.
    One time there was a man named Mr. Loughran who was coming home from Ardee. On his way home he passed the fort in Lisboy and just where the turn is in the road he met five little red chaps. These chaps were very small, they frightened the horse and he ran home and nearly killed Mr. Loughran. Mr. Loughran said he saw the red chaps disappear into the fort about twenty or
    Fidelma Dillon
    Footstown Little, Co. Meath