School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. My favourite games are tig, hunt the hare, hide and seek, frog in the well, rings, draughts and skittles. It is mostly in the winter that I play rings, draughts and skittles.
    Tig is an outdoor game, one of the players is selected and he runs after the rest and he might be running for five minutes before he would tip one of them and who ever it would be they would do as he did. Hunt the hare is a very fast game. The players are lined up and they are counted and who ever is number ten or twenty they are the hare and he goes away and hides. Then the others go after him and if they see him he runs about until they catch him. Tig, hunt the hare, hide and seek, and frog in the well are outdoor games. Rings
    Robert Tallon
    Slane, Co. Meath