School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    is finished. We have a ball-alley. There are two big red marks on two of the walls facing one another. Sometimes we play tig from one wall to the other. We call it tig from den to den. We count ten and the girl who is counted ten is the tigger. Then she runs after them and they all try to get to the den before she tips any of them and if they succeed she has to run after them again. Is she tips any girl before she gets to the den that girl has to run after the rest as the first girl did.
    We also play catching hand tig. I like it best of all. This is how we play it. We get the two best runners and they catch hands and run after they rest. When they are all done except two they run after the rest the same way as the first two. This is the best of fun because when two girls are running hand in hand they cannot run so quickly.
    Ita O' Reilly
    Thurstianstown, Co. Meath