School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    John Watters was the name of a boy who was great at walking. He lived in Drogheda and was aged twelve. One summer's day he said he was going for a walk. He started off and he did not stop until he was at Kells. He rested a little and started again for Drogheda and landed at 8.30pm. He walked this journey in one day.
    Long ago there lived a man in Fennor whoes name was Mick Connor. He was the strongest man in Ireland. He could lift a dozen of tar barrells six in each hand and run a mile with them in his hands.
    About twelve years ago there lived a man who was famous at running. Every day he used to run nine miles for exercise. He was called the Hare because he was such a good runner.
    Ena Hussey
    Fennor, Co. Meath