School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

on a cloth. The sign of the cross has to be by someone who has got this disease before you.
    The cure for ring-worm is equal parts of Black sulphur and gun-powder mixed with hog's lard, bee's wax and a small sup of iodine.
    An old cure for the whooping cough is ferrets milk, turnips and sugar is also used. Slice the turnips and put sugar between each slice and place in a soup plate over night and the first thing in the morning drink the water. It is also said that the food left after a ferret is good for it also.
    The cure for a sty in a persons eye, is to get nine gooseberry thorns and make the sign of the cross on the person's eye three times with them.
    The cure for a sore throat is to roast salt and put it in an old stocking and wear it around your neck in bed and when you awake in the morning the soreness will be gone.
    The cure for a bad toothache
    Ena Hussey