School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is another band going around and they are called "The three generations." There is an old woman with them and she is always smoking an old clay pipe. She is about ninety years of age. The husband and wife are always fighting and tasking things to one another. Their names are Powers. Sometimes the woman makes the man pull the cart if he makes any mistake at all. One day there was a man coming from Drogheda and he saw the man beating the woman. He got off the bicycle and separated them and he beat the man and when she saw him she got a big stick and it was lucky he ever got away or she would kill him. Anytime their son would do anything on them they would take all the clothes off him at night and
      1. people by social grouping
    Kitty Doherty