School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a shop assistant. He joined as a private in the Great War in 1914 and was killed in France 1917. He wrote many poems such as "Bound to the Mast" and the "Blackbird".
    Our present day poet is John Gallagher Slane who was also educated in our school who is very fond of writing about fairies the best one is the "Fairies on the Hill".
    Another poet was Mr Thomas Weldon of Bawn Hill Slane. The best of these was "Fare ye well sweet Hill of Slane" written in America. He was also killed in a railway accident in America. This poem appeared in the Drogheda Independant to same week that he was killed. The following is the poem he wrote

God be with you Hill of Slane
    Where Ive played many a childish game