School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. The principal holy well in this district is Lady Well which is situated in Castle demesne along the banks of the Boyne. Every year on Lady day August 15th thousands of people from all parts of Ireland visit the well and take away the water to drink. Cures are supposed to be affected when the water is drank. It is said to cure sore eyes when the eyes are bathed in the water. It is also said if you went down to the well at midnight on the eve of Lady day you would see the well rise and flow over.
    There is a legend which says, many years ago the owners of Slane Castle stopped up the well and ordered the gates to be closed on Lady day. The well burst up in a fresh place and overflowed, it flowed on and on towards the Castle until it had surrounded it and it was almost drowned. When the people in Slane Castle saw this they sent word to Slane for someone to open the gates and let the people in. Immediately the gates
    Ita O' Reilly
    Thurstianstown, Co. Meath