School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses. Among all those there is only one thatched house and it is a good distance from the road. There is one very old man living in it. His name is Patrick Springan. He is eighty-nine years of age and can you all about the famine and all the past history of his youth. He cannot speak Irish but can speak nice English. My townland is not thickly populated but it was during the famine. Most of them emigrated to America.
    There are only three woods in it.
    There is no one in front of my house on the farm of Captain Dean. It is mostly pine that is growing in it. It is supposed to be haunted. Every person is afraid to mention anything about it. It is said when anybody passes it at half past twelve in the night you would meet some sort of a collie dog. It is supposed
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath