School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    of getting drunk. A certain man asked him to make a suit of clothes, he agreed to make the suit and to have it ready for him at the end of the week. The end of the week came and the tailor was after getting drunk the night before the man went in for the suit. He went in and asked if he had the suit made. He said he had no time as he was too busy he said that if he would give him the full of his thimble of wine that he would have it ready for him at the end of the next week. The man went out and bought a half a glass of wine and when he came in the tailor was sitting at the table and had a tumbler under the thimble as the tailors thimble has no top in it. He came in and poured the wine in to the thimble and when the tailor saw that the wine was almost gone he put his finger to the bottom of the thimble and it filled up at once. Each week followed the same excuse and the suit was never made.
    Alice Coyle
    Hill of Slane, Co. Meath