School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    turn against poor St. Patrick. The work that the masons did to-day used to be pulled down that night. This continued for a while even when there were night watch men left there. So St. Patrick began to get suspicious about the whole affair and one night he stopped up himself to watch the watchmen and caught them knocking the walls. Then there was nothing left to be done but dismiss all those men, than as it is the case in our present every day life the whole crowd downed the tools and the building was at a stand.
    St Patrick didn't know what to do so he asked the advice of an old man on the whole affair. The old man told him to leave his building aside until the had more converts in the locality. He did so and it was some years until he could start again. After a while he was building again and the same thing as before
    Kitty Doherty
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath