School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    She had claws for hands. Here is how she was killed. One day she captured two little children whome she meant to kill and eat. She did not want to tell them she had boiling water in the boiler. She told them to put in their heads to the boiler and see if the water was hot. The children pretended they did not know how to get in. The hag put in her head one of the children pushed her in on top of her head. This put an end to her.
    Here is a story of an old hag that lived in Rathkenny long ago. There was a little wooden hut in which a family lived in and beside it lived an old hag which used to torment the family very much. This old hag used to come every day to the family and ask for a cake of bread which they never refused because they knew she was very wicked when roused. She used to disappear outside the window. Some people tried to find where she lived but she would always disappear just outside the window. One Sunday morning the woman of the house was alone and in came the hag and sat down and said "You have been very good to me while I was here and those who come after me will not be friendly to you. We may be leaving soon and you should come too." We are going to have a battle and if we are beaten we must leave. But said the woman how will we know you are beaten. She said "Go out tomorrow at 12 o'clock to the little stream that passed by and if it is red or the colour of blood we will be beaten." Then the woman went out and the stream was red. The family did not leave. The things went against them and they had to leave at last.
    Kitty Doherty
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath