School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. Potatoes are grown by almost every householder in the parish. The amount of land under the crop depends on the area of land held by each owner.
    Small farmers have at least an acre under potatoes and a large farmer from two or three acres. The cottiers sow at least have the plot attached to the cottage with potatoes.
    The ground is prepared by the owner with the help of his own family - and by the neighbours - to whom he returns the compliment by giving his own help to them when needed. Sometimes two farmers "cabhair" - that is help each other with all the farm work.
    The ground is manured in different ways - most frequently with farm manure and - often with - aritificial manures - containing the mineral in which the land is supposed to be deficient. Most of the potato crop is sown in the plot where corn was grown the previous year. Too heavily manured ground - or land which is naturally very rich is not suitable for potato-growing.
    There are three ways in which potatoes