Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if you do that you will not get a bad sickness in that year. People say that if you get up and see the sun rising people say it dances on Easter Sunday.
    Written by Eithne Kearney Baltrasna Oldcastle Co meath
    Aged 12 years
  2. Football match
    The following story happened about eighty years ago. A football match was played between Meath and Cavan. It was a very good match and when it was all over and Meath had won the game the Meath team asked the Cavan team would anyone of them fight one of the Meath men, so the Cavan men said they would fight for £10 and the Meath agreed but the Cavan team had no big man, so at last one of the Cavan men said that he had three brothers and one of them was a kind of silly and in the middle of a game he would lie down and say
    Eithne Kearney
    Harry Mc Cabe