Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Ghost Story
    My Grand-mother told me that once upon a time there was a man living in Gartloney with a friend and this friend was old and used to stay indoors night and day. He was a cripple and in the end he had to stay in bed altogether. All went well until one night the other man heard a knock at the door he opened it and in came a big black cat it seemed to have come a long way and was hungry he gave it milk it drank greedily when it had finished it went up to the fire and warmed himself and for months it stayed in the house and when any one would come in it would get shy and hide in a dark corner. Every thing went well until one day the cripple took ill and was on the point of death, the priest was sent for and when he arrived he saw the cat and strange to say it stood still beneath the priests glare, what are you doing with that thing in the house? said the priest. Ah the poor cat said the man strolled in one day about three months ago
    Sheila Sheridan