Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which comes out though a hole in the lid and there is a big round thing on the end of the handle and the handle is pounded up and down until the churning is finished.
    There is some of these old churns to be seen yet but not many people use them it is nearly all the end over end churns that are used now. Long ago there was a churn that used to be worked with a horse the churn would be inside in a room and a big shaft out through the wall and the horse would keep going round in a ring untill the churning would be finished. It is said that when people go into a house and a churning going on they should give a hand with it or if they did not they would take all the butter away with them but I do not know whether that is true or not. Long ago the people used to pack the butter into what was called a ferkin. A ferkin is a low round thing like a tub it is about six or eight inches high and about eighteen inches wide. Then they used to take it to the market and sell it. The people often did without the butter themselves in order to have it to sell for that was the only way some people had for making
    Mollie Mc Cabe
    Murrens, Co. Meath