School: Loughcrew (roll number 6488)

Loughcrew, Co. Meath
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of whom, the postman at the village of Dromone, had been told by the doctors that they could do nothing for him. The cancer affected his lip. The cure consists of a poultice made of a grey powder which he gives to the person with instructions as to how it is to be mixed with an egg and then applied to the sore and covered.
    In both cases treated by him the cure was complete.
    3. Patrick Foynes of Gortloney possesses the cure of the "running worm" and he has effected countless cures of this troublesome disease.
    4. Half a mile from our school there is a well just beside a shady wood.
    The water in this well is always as cold as ice and sweet to taste. The water possesses a cure for headache, but the sick person must make the journey himself to the well and there drink the water fresh at the brink of the well.
    Eileen Jenkins
    Mrs Coyle