School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Whern is about 4 miles from this school.

(continued from previous page)
    The churchyard was wet and the people were not pleased with water on their dead so they asked the bishop of Whern to drain it off. He got his boy to do it anyway - a boy that was hired with him
    This boy dug and found a chalice - a gold chalice near the sconnsa? But he was quick enough and did not show it to the bishop or priest. A man named Mac an Ruadh (MacEnroe) bought it from the hired boy for a guinea. Mac an Ruadh was then living in a wattled hut on Maher's land. Mahers was in a oppul at the time and they kept Mac an Ruadh when he was ‘on the stray’ - to work with them
    Very well, Mac an Ruadh set off for Drogheda with the chalice under his tristie (Thriste) and sold it the for a £100. Now Walker was the Mahers landlord. He lived in Anns grove. He was a devil may care and spent plenty of money but he was hard up at this time and didn’t he borrow
    John Smyth