School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

The rose cure in blontiduffy bog.
    There is a little well in, blontiduffy bog, which is a sure cure for the rose. When you go for this water you have to bring some mould of the bog. When you come home you have to rub the water on it and make the sign of the cross with the mould. When a boy has the rose a gearrcaille will have to lift the water and when a gearcaille has it a boy will have to lift it.
    Bleeding.
    One way to stop bleeding is to get a blind-ball. It is like a mushroom and it grows in the field. Put the spongy part of it to the cute and it stops bleeding instantly.
    Cobweb.
    Get a clean cobweb and put it