School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

the search, and after seven years the mother found out where the only daughter was.
    Webb put up in Ardee. He had some money as he got seven shillings for the fine sifter and five shilling for the coarse one. An old woman that used to beg her share came into this house in Ardee one day. The woman of the house (Webbs housekeeper) put her sitting at the fire and gave her a bit to eat. When she was leaving she looked into the end room, and there she saw the Mac Dowell lassie and she knew her well as she often stayed a week in Hilltown. How are you Biddy and and how is Hilltown and me mother, said Miss Dowell.
    So Webb kept her for a week and sent her back to Hilltown to tell her mother and she set off to get a car or lift, anyway but to get to Hilltown quickly as she had got plenty of pocket. Biddy was to tell noyone only the mother. When she got to Hilltown to the mother the mother was very glad. She rested Biddy for a week and and set her off again for Ardee to the daughter with four hundred pounds.
    Anyway all the sons died and the mother brought Webb and daughter to Hilltown and gave them all. So they held
    Hilltown, Co. Westmeath
    Tomás Mac Síomóin