School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. Marriage customs in olden days were very interesting but of course they are very much changed now.
    People have quite a different way for making matches now-a-days.
    In olden days boys or girls never saw their suitors until they met in the church. I heard a story told once of a man who was after making a match for his daughter.
    He came home and said to her, "Mary grease your boots and put on your Sunday shawl and come along with me to the church. Your're going to be married to such a one".
    Boys and girls used to go on a (?) to the priests home some of them might take a notion of getting married and the priest would marry them there and then.
    There was no such thing as engagement or pearl necklaces or even a wedding ring.
    There were more people married with the key of the door in those