School: Mayne (roll number 12433)

Mayne, Co. Westmeath
Margaret Percival

1. This story was told me by my father Thomas Walker age fifty six residing at Bawn Finnea.
    Some years ago there were no churns in the country districts only upright churns sitting on the ground. It stood generally about three feet high and about eighteen inches in width.
    There was a round hole in the centre of the lid through which handle of the dash came up. The person churning stood up beside the churn and grasped the handle of the dash with his two hands, plunged it up and down in the milk for an hour or two or even more. There was no way for trying temperature of the milk only by the experience of the person in charge of the milk.
    They would add hot water to the milk to bring up the temperature of the milk. They would catch a
    Olive Walker