School: Mayne (roll number 12433)

Mayne, Co. Westmeath
Margaret Percival

1. (continued from previous page)
    built from the stones of their houses. The walls still remain. Elmor was the name of the landlord in that district. The adjoining property was bought by lord Harlech which comprised of all around Finea, Curnacreevy, Togher and the bogs around about those districts. Lord Harlech was an English landlord but was very good to his tenants, and to his people. He never evicted anyone owing to the good advice of his agent Samuel Walker who afterward became Lord Chancellor of Ireland and by his influence in earlier years got many good positions for his tenant's sons.
    The next landlord was Major Dease of Turbotstown He was considered very severe on his tenants although he did not evict many. Soon after this time owing to the pressure of organisations among farmers and
    Una Walker
    Bawn, Co. Cavan