School: Castlepollard (C.) (roll number 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

around the fire in the Winter nights.
    The following is another old story which is told locally.
    There was a man living in Fore a long time ago. One fine day he went out into a field in which there was a fairy fort. He lay down on he grass and he fell asleep. He slept for a few hours and when he woke up there was a book lying on one side of him and a fiddle and a bow on the other side. He lifted the book up in his hand. No sooner had he it lifted than he lost his right eye. Then he became a great poet he could read and write and every thing. Before he went into the field he was a illiterate he could neither read or anything. Some years afterward he died and was buried in Fore. This is another story which
    Bernadette Smyth