Scoil: Castlepollard (C.) (uimhir rolla 5514)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Egan

around the fire in the Winter nights.
    The following is another old story which is told locally.
    There was a man living in Fore a long time ago. One fine day he went out into a field in which there was a fairy fort. He lay down on he grass and he fell asleep. He slept for a few hours and when he woke up there was a book lying on one side of him and a fiddle and a bow on the other side. He lifted the book up in his hand. No sooner had he it lifted than he lost his right eye. Then he became a great poet he could read and write and every thing. Before he went into the field he was a illiterate he could neither read or anything. Some years afterward he died and was buried in Fore. This is another story which
    Bernadette Smyth