School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

1. (continued from previous page)
    with flour. The mixture was then shaped into a cake and baked on a griddle. Honey was used to sweeten the tea instead of sugar. After tea a drink made of honey was often taken. This drink was served in a big horn standing on the middle of the table which could be bent down to the mouth when taking a drink.
    In olden times it was the custom to eat certain foods on special occasions. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes were always made for tea. On Hallow eve night it was the custom to eat Colcannon. Cups were never used in these days. The olden people drank out of saucepans and the children out of pannikeens. When potatoes were scarce in the district people usually ate Dumplings. These were made out of oat meal. When the water was drained off cabbage (in) the Dumplings were boiled in this greasy water and made into little buns. One each was given to every person, to eat instead of potatoes.
    1. products
    Rose Farrelly