School: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (roll number 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. Westmeath
Mary Smyth

called Saint Fechins Crosses.
    Between Saint Fechin's monastery and his mill, is a well the waters of which can not be boiled. There is an ash tree growing by the side of the well which has three brances. There are many things such as ribbons hanging on the tree. These are put on it when any water is taken out of the well becaue the water cures many diseases such as headaches and teethaches. The well is situated in a boggy place in the middle of a field which is owned by a man named Sheridan.

Re. the mill. When St. Fechin caused water to flow to the mill to turn the wheel peole say that the mill-wright was asleep some place beside as this happened (?) and that the wheel went round and killed him. It is also said that the Saint restored the man to life.
    Written by
    Lawrence Shields