School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

The eggs are white with a brown spot in them. She sits three weeks on the eggs.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of swallows, seagulls, and curlews. The swallows fly low, the curlews whistle loudly, and the sea gulls fly inland when rain is approaching.
    There is a tradition connecting the robin with the life of the Saviour, and the wren with the life of Saint Stephen. When our Lord was dying on the cross the robin flew on to the crown of thorns, and tried to pull one out. The blood got on to his breast, and robins have red breasts since then.
    When St Stephen was hiding from the soldiers in a bush, the wren flew out of it, and then they searched in it, and found him, and he was stoned to death.
    Kathleen Cunneen
    Lisclogher Great, Co. Westmeath