School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are kept in stables for a certain number of years. Dogs and horses are called by pet names. When putting brown eggs to be hatched they are dated and sprinkled with holy water before being put under the hen.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is four feet high. It's width is two feet in the top and the same on the bottom. NoC.2 is it size. The butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in winter. The family help to do the churning. If strangers come in while the churning is in progress they usually help. Old people say if they would not take a turn. They would bring the butter with them. It takes a half an hour in Winter and twenty minutes in Summer to do the churning. The churning is done by hand. When there is no milk on the churn the churning is done.
        1. trade
    Liam Mac Carthaigh