Scoil: Clonmellon (C.) (uimhir rolla 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the main street of Clonmellon. It is one of the widest streets in Ireland being about five perches in width. The whole street from one end to the other is about three furlongs in length, which is not very long.
    There are about seventy houses in the main street. Some of these houses are shops, others are ordinary private houses while a few are unoccupied. On an average there are about five people in each house and about three hundred and forty persons in the main street. There are two side streets off the main street, one called "Slate Row" and the other called "Delvin Row".
    All the houses in Slate Row are condemned as they are old, low and very unhealthy. Twenty new houses have recently been built on the opposite side of the road for the people who now have to leave their homes.
    Reilly is by far the most common family name in the whole village.
    At the far end of Slate Row nearly every