School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to get was that I could have the finest woman in the parish to marry. A lazy fit came on me. They came to give my prize. She was a fine woman. She was in love with me for my great prowess as a runner and because I was a great hero. She asked me to kiss her. I did'nt. She asked me to come away with herself for evermore. I gave her no answer, but turned in towards the wall.
    "Oh bad scran to you, you are a disgrace to the bacachs of Ireland" said the other two in contempt of him for his treatment of the lady and they took up their crutches again and proceeded to belabour their ungallant comrade. The baron however made them desist , and ordered that the wether should be slaughtered at Maypole, as there was no question whatever but that the bacach who had refused the overtures of the lovelorn lady excelled in laziness.
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones
    Cáit Ní Mhuineacháin