School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

When this was done the house was thatched with wheaten straw first.
    The thatch was ties to the ribs with thumb ropes or suggons. It was thatched second by with oaten straw. As you go in the front door there was a crosswall dividing the house in two, a kitchen and a bed room. From this cross wall a huge log was laid which stretched to the back wall. This formed a fire place. Midway there was a hole to let out the smoke, a hurdle made of plaited hazel and sally nods was across from wall to wall over the fire place.
    On this people kept the things that were not in constant use such as the flail, the scythe and the slain.
    The house in which we live in is the oldest house in the district. It is two hundred years old.
        1. buildings