Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flummery drunk it was made out of mill seeds steepped in a crock for two weeks and then it would be strained and it would be much like milk they used it also for mixing bread when they had no buttermilk and they drank it on ash Wednesday. Meat was only eaten Christmas Day and it was beef that was eaten then. They used to spill the potatoes out on a big basket and dip them in salt and they would think it a great feed if they had buttermilk. Fish was eaten on a fast day when they had it. Vegetables were also eaten oaten bread was eaten, it is now gone out of fashion flummery is not made now either. People ate late at night before going to bed they ate a feed of indian porridge and generally a feed of potatoes and salt and sometimes buttermilk. The tea was not so often used till after the Famine. The people sometimes had an old barm brack at Christmas and at Hallow-Eve
    1. products
    James Hogg