School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some 60 years ago there came to all the Farmers houses who had a wooden pump in their yards (there were no metal pumps then) a man named Tom Reilly. Tom had a lovely blue donkeys cart and a donkey in it and had all materials for repairs, pump rod, leather for suckers, flax and tallow. Tom first saw that his donkey was well fed then he took the two Suckers out of the pump and commenced repairing them whether they wanted it or not till late in the afternoon and as he lived some 8 or 9 miles away he usually stayed the night. My Father remembers him a big fat man sitting on the settlebed in the kitchen and after been asked to sing a song he started "The fairy boy" in a big bass that almost shook the house and when ended got a most tumultuous applause from all present.
      1. people by social grouping
    James Dargan