School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    fire to the house which they did by one of them creeping up to the back and placing a lighted turf in the thatched roof.
    The yeoman next closed in around the door and one of them named Ledwidge attempted to catch Criesty as he wass rushing out, but Criesty fired point black and shot him dead jumped over his dead body and escaped but his companion Reilly was captured and taken to Driscoes of Riverdale till next day he was sent to Mullingar jaol.
    Reilly who was a good dancer was taken by one of the turnkeys of the prison to a marriage in Mullingar (by this time Criesty was also in the prison) when Reilly was at the wedding Criesty made a rope of the bedcloths and next night both he and Reilly escaped and made their way to Dublin and later got to America.
    A local scribe at that time composed a song describing the
    Thomas O Keeffe