School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. (continued from previous page)
    beautiful in the summer. There is one (on the road) place on the River Dale road where the trees meet over the road and form an arch-way for a few perches. On this road is the big estate of Captain Briscoe and Gibsons. The School road goes from Raharney school and the great estate of Vandaleurs.
    The Corbetstown road runs north of Raharney. It runs through upper and lower Jomstown [?]. From the Corvetstown road this boreen is called Pudding Roe. The New Road leads from the Riverdal road to Clondalee. There are two boreens branching to the right from the Corbetstown road. There are a number of houses on those boreens. There is a boreen called the Brochas bog. There is a cross on a tree on the Balinahee road where a man was killed.
        1. public infrastructure