School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. (continued from previous page)
    The dash churn is about three feet high with a hole in the centre of the lid to let the dash down into the churn. On the lower end of the dash is a wooden plate which splashes up and down through the cream and churns it.
    The churn worked by horses is worked like the ordinary dash churn. The dash is attached to a crane which is balanced on two upright iron pillars with the dash on one end and a large ball of iron on the other. The dash moves upwards and downwards with the revolution of the machine. It is capable of churning between thirty and forty pounds of butter at one time. The churn is worked by horses attached to a pole. The pole revolves on an axle which runs from the churn under the foundation of the dairy wall for a distance of about ten feet outside.
    Michael Keeffe
    Farmer